This system will be undergoing scheduled maintenance between and and may be unavailable during this time.

Master of Inclusive Education Initiative - Round 7 (Semester/Trimester 1, 2022)

This is a preview of the MIE - R7 Application Form (August 2021) form. When you’re ready to apply, click Fill Out Now to begin.
 

Applicant Details

* indicates a required field.

Privacy Statement

Master of Inclusive Education Privacy Notice

This collection notice outlines how students’ personal information will be collected and used as part of their participation in the Masters of Inclusive Education (MIE) Program.

The MIE program was developed by the inclusive Education Scholarships Unit (IESU) of the Inclusive Education Professional Practice Branch at the Department of Education and Training (the Department). Through this program, the Department will support master’s course placements over four years for teachers in Victorian government schools who work directly with students with a disability and additional learning needs. This enables them to undertake a Victorian Institute of Teaching (VIT)-endorsed postgraduate course focused on inclusive education.

The Department protects your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDP Act), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (the HR Act) and the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic).

The Department requires the following information, to register (and subsequently contact) you for the program:

  • Full name
  • School and role
  • Mobile
  • Work and personal email address

Optional information:

  • Gender
  • ATSI status

Please note: the above demographic information is optional. When provided, it assists us to gather statistics and monitor the uptake of the program for these groups. It also provides us with the opportunity to ensure an adequately diverse representation.

The following information is required in order to determine eligibility:

  • VIT number (you must have current registration)
  • Citizenship status (only Australian citizens and permanent residents are eligible)
  • Employment status (only those employed on a full-time or part-time basis are eligible. CRTs and casual teachers are not eligible for the MIE)

If you require additional assistance, health information that you choose to provide may be collected to support you through the program. There are a limited number of places in the MIE program, as such priority is given to individuals who have not previously completed a similar qualification. To determine this, we will also seek information on whether you are currently studying or have currently undertaken a similar course.

The IESU will need to collect personal information, which is a necessary function of running the MIE program. This includes information collected via online forms through SmartyGrants, phone and email correspondence. SmartyGrants is a hosted grants management application that allows the MIE program to receive and manage applications. In order to effectively manage and monitor the provision of funding for the program, as well as application details  SmartyGrants will also collect your personal information. Please refer to SmartyGrants’ terms of service and privacy policy for further information.

Collection notice

The Department collects your personal information through SmartyGrants and email correspondence to register you as an applicant for this program, contact you if necessary, in relation to this program, and for reporting purposes. We will not disclose your personal information without your consent, except where required to do so by law. If you do not wish to provide your personal information you will be unable to submit an application for the MIE program. You may contact us to discuss your application, to request access to your personal information, or for other concerns about the privacy of your personal information.

Access to systems, applications, and the information that we collect is limited to authorised staff, including IESU.

The Department will collect the average academic outcomes for each student as they progress through their course to obtain their qualification. This information will be used to assess if further support from the educational institution is required for a scholarship recipient to successfully complete their course. This information may also be used by the Department to produce publicly available reports that evaluate the MIE program. However, all information will be de-identified and aggregated.

We may contact you to help us understand how the MIE has enhanced your teaching practice, including whether it has assisted you in improving student outcomes. This information will also help to inform future workforce policies and programs. Your information will also be used to administer the program, including to discuss financial arrangements. As you gained new insights and skills by completing this qualification, you may be approached by the university of respective course offering, or the Department to participate in communities of practice. However, participation is optional. You may be contacted to participate in an interview, this is optional. You may also be approached to participate in a video interview, which would be published online. Again, participation is optional.

The information will be stored in SmartyGrants on Amazon Web Services in Sydney, Australia.

Updating personal details

You have the right to seek access to, or correction of your own personal information. You can request access and correction of your information by contacting the IESU on (03) 9084 8496 or inclusive.ed.scholarships@education.vic.gov.au.

To ensure that our records are current and to assist with the efficacy of the MIE program, the Department will also regularly contact scholarship recipients to update their contact and employment details.

For further information about the way the Department collects and handles personal information, including access, correction, and complaints, go to:

Privacy policy (education.vic.gov.au)

Eligibility

Are you an Australian citizen or Permanent Resident of Australia? * Required

Personal Details

Contact Details

Must be an Australian phone number. Please use (03) for landlines or +61 for mobiles
Must be an @education email address
No student or @education email addresses accepted - please use gmail, hotmail, etc.

Employment Classification

Type of role * Required
Response required.
e.g: 09123456
Must be a number. For Regional Support Employees who do not have a VIT number, please add your employee number.
Employment Status * Required
Response required.
Employment Details * Required
Response required.

Education Details

Do you have any qualifications in inclusive and/or special education? * Required
If no, please place n/a in the below comment section
Masters, Bachelors Degree, Diploma, Graduate Certificate
Are you currently studying or completing a qualification in inclusive and/or special education? * Required
Have you completed, or are you currently studying the Graduate Diploma of Teaching Students with an Autism Spectrum Disorder via the Autism Teaching Institute? * Required

Inclusive Classrooms

The Inclusive Classrooms professional learning program supports schools to build their capability to implement inclusive practice by providing a suite of high-quality, blended professional learning courses. These courses are delivered over an 8 week period and are self paced. The total time commitment for a course is approximately 20 hours.

The Inclusive Classrooms courses were developed by the Victorian Department of Education and Training in consultation with prominent state and national peak bodies specifically for Victorian government schools and regional support employees.

Have you completed a course through Inclusive Classrooms? * Required

This section is not applicable because of your response to question: "Have you completed a course through Inclusive Classrooms?" on page 1

If yes, please tick the name of the course you have completed through Inclusive Classrooms: * Required
Response required.Response required.

This section is not applicable because of your response to question: "Have you completed a course through Inclusive Classrooms?" on page 1

If no, would you be interested in receiving more information about the Inclusive Classrooms program? * Required

Additional Details (Optional)

Information provided in this section will be used for statistical and reporting purposes only. IESU will not assess or prioritise applications based on the information provided in this section.

Are you of Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander origin?
  • A person of Aboriginal descent or Torres Strait islander descent who identifies as such and is accepted as such by the community in which they live.
How would you describe your gender?